Tamanu oil – has very intense, nourishing and highly conditioning properties. It is being obtained in the South of Asia and on the Madagascar, out of dry nuts of evergreen Calophyllum inophyllum trees. It is cold pressed and has very divers composition with an immense number of properties. Is tamanu oil suitable for body and hair care?
What is the tamanu oil like?
Extracted from the Tamanu tree, oil is relatively thick, greasy, dark and aromatic. Its scent resembles herbal and vegetable mix, while its colour oscillate around greenish brown. Oil shouldn’t be heated up, because if so it loses its properties. It absorbs really well. Tamanu oil is extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins, vegetable sterols and many other nourishing ingredients, that make it, so rich in various properties.
What are the oil properties?
Tamanu oil is considered to be one of the most nourishing vegetable oils, which medicinal properties were confirmed by years of research. At the same time hair and skin care with this oil has plenty of benefits.
Properties of Tamanu Oil:
For what can this oil be used?
There are many methods of use vegetable oils in conditioning, and so tamanu oil also have various uses. It is suitable for direct application on skin, nails or hair, as long as the scent doesn’t bother you. If not, then you can also tap it in the face, any body parts, scalp or entire hair length. Oil absorbs really well, so it can be used dry, but the intensity of the scent makes it rather more suitable for nourishment of hair before hair wash. Tamanu oil can be used also as an enrichment of regularly used balms, creams, shampoos and other conditioning products.
It is worth mentioning about the the problems natural Tamanu oil helps with. Among many, there are: fungus, acne, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, irritations, skin changes, inflammations, cold sore, burns (after sunbathe), dryness, keratinizing, cracked skin, first signs of ageing, residues after acne and many others.